Template test

This article was published Dec 01, 2018.

Did some tests this morning with making a template for airbrushing letters to a wagons side.

I was a bit optimistic on how thin I could make it .. Just because I can make a perfect brim in 0.15mm is not the same as making correct objects...

I worked my way through 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 and 0.5. At 0.5 I could get it hold together but the details inside was still not working. I did stop at 0.5mm and instead increased the letter size to 9.5mm high, then it worked !! (on all previous letters are 0.6mm high)

Next is of course to try it out, but I am confident that will work fine. Just need a very thin and careful "blow" from the airbrush. That I did before with success, but will of course try and present it here.

One could of course trial further and try to find the exact mix between thickness and letter size, but for now I just wanted to test how it would work printing a template.

 

245015 -- 0.2mm thick, total waist of material...
245015  -- 0.2mm thick, total waist of material...
257020 -- 0.3mm thick, not much difference
257020  -- 0.3mm thick, not much difference
312040 -- 0.4mm thick, better
312040  -- 0.4mm thick, better
324050 -- and finally 0.5mm thich with 9.5mm high letters
324050  -- and finally 0.5mm thich with 9.5mm high letters